Dulse: A healthy seaweed snack…

Dulse: (Palmaria palmata) Is a sea weed that grows on the northern coasts of the Atlantic and Pacific.  It has been used as snack food and a source of fiber.  It grows attached by its discoid holdfast to the stipes of Laminaria or to rocks.  Its fronds are variable in size and in color and may range from deep-rose to a reddish-purple and have a leathery texture.

Dulse is a good source of vitamins and minerals, has high protein content and contains all trace elements needed by humans.  Dulse also contains iodine, which may improve thyroid function and prevents disorder of the thyroid called goiter.  Dulse is also very high in Vitamin B, which may help improve energy levels, aid in brain function and improve health of the nervous system.  It adds vitamin A to the diet and may aid in improving the symptoms of night blindness and diseases related to the bone marrow and white blood cells.  This seaweed also contains a considerable amount of chlorophyll which is highly alkaline and has been touted as an Anti-carcinogenic, Anti-oxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Antiseptic and also naturally treats bad breath.

Dulse has also been an age-old remedy for expelling parasites from the body.

Properties and Uses: Thyroid function, Eye disorders, Anti-carcinogenic, Anti-oxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Antiseptic, Mental alertness.

 

Common names: Dulse, Dillisk, Dilsk, Red Dulse, Sea lettuce flakes or Creathnach                                                                            

                                                                             

Parts Used: Entire Plant

Scientific classification

Domain: Eukaryota (unranked): Archaeplastida

Division: Rhodophyta

Class: Florideophyceae

Order: Palmariales

Family: Palmariaceae

Genus: Palmaria

Species: P. palmata

                                                               

Be Sociable, Share!

Comments

comments

Comments

Herbs Used For:
Search
Search Form