FALSE UNICORN ROOT: Nature’s Aid to Fertility

FALSE UNICORN ROOT: (Helonias dioica) False unicorn (Chamaelirium luteum), sometimes called Blazing Star, Fairywand, Devil’s Bit or Helonias Root, is a perennial herb that is native in the United States east of the Mississippi River. Florists value it for its feathery lavender spikes that grow taller than 2 feet. False unicorn grows in well-drained, low, moist areas.  The root is  harvested in the fall. This plant is not often cultivated. This herb was often used in Native American Tradition as a female tonic to increase fertility, tone the uterus and encourage menstruation in cases of amenorrhea.  It is also thought to be quite effective for reproductive problems such as impotence in males.  This herb contains saponins, a hormone-like substance that tones the uterus and ovaries in women and may increase fertility.  This herb was listed in the U.S. National Formulary from 1916 to 1947 as a diuretic and uterine tonic and was quoted as “having a normalizing effect on the female reproductive system.”  False unicorn has a balancing effect on sex hormones, helping to relieve many disorders related to hormonal imbalance. This herb has the effect of improving the cyclical functions and  secretory responses of the ovary and may help to encourage fertility by regulating follicular formation in the ovary.

In addition to being an effective fertility enhancer, this herb also is thought to be helpful for use in expelling tapeworms and also in cases of diabetes.

This herb is reported to be safe for most adults, but women who are pregnant or breastfeeding should not take this herb. In addition people who have stomach or intestinal disorders should not take this herb except under the guidance of a medical professional.  This herb also interacts with lithium and should not be used by anyone taking lithium.

PROPERTIES AND USES: Fertility Enhancer, Diuretic, Anti-Parasitic, Prostate problems.

COMMON NAMES: Star Grass, Drooping Starwort, Blazing Starwort, Devil’s Bit, Unicorn, Red Seed, Eenhorn, Unicorn Horn.

PARTS USED: Root

Kingdom:  Plantae

Family: Melanthiaceae

Genus: Helonias L.

Be Sociable, Share!

Comments

comments

Comments

Herbs Used For:
Search
Search Form