CAPSICUM: Nature’s Energizer

CAPSICUM: Capsicum is a flowering plant in the nightshade family, Solanacae, that is  native to the Americas, where they have been cultivated for thousands of years.  Now cultivated worldwide, some members of this family are used as food, spice and herbal medicine.  The active ingredient of capsicum is capsaicin which is a lipophilic chemical that can produce a strong burning sensation in the mouth of the unaccustomed eater.  Capsaicin is known as an effective and harmless stimulant that produces an immediate effect of heat and energy, and does not irritate in any way the lining of the human stomach although it produces the sensation of great heat.  When ingested it cleans infected mucus from the stomach, and digestive tract, while increasing circulation. It is  used to heal bleeding ulcers of the stomach and can stop the flow of all unnatural bleeding both externally and internally.

This herb can be applied topically to soothe achy joints, and stimulate blood flow to the affected area.  This herb has been used in treatment of headache, muscle spasms, bursitis, shingles, and diabetic neuropathy.  In addition, due to its high Vitamin C content, this herb is thought to be effective at warding off illness and disease.

 

COMMON NAMES: African Birdseye Red, Red Pepper, Bird Pepper, African Pepper.

 

PROPERTIES AND USES: Stimulant, diaphoretic (causes sweating), condiment (seasoning), aperients (expels gas), hemostatic (stops leeding), improves circulation, antibiotic properties.

PARTS USED: The fruit.

 

Scientific classification

Kingdom:        Plantae

(unranked):      Angiosperms

(unranked):      Eudicots

(unranked):      Asterids

Order:              Solanales

Family:            Solanaceae

Subfamily:       Solanoideae

Tribe:               Capsiceae

Genus:             Capsicum

Be Sociable, Share!

Comments

comments

Comments

Leave a Comment...

Herbs Used For:
Search
Search Form