CALENDULA: This extract can also be used topically to treat acne and has shown some limited effectiveness in treating radiation dermatitis.

Calendula is a “pot marigold” whose name stems from the Latin word (kalendae) meaning first day of the month. Studies on this plant have suggested that the extract has anti-viral, anti-genotoxic, and anti-inflammatory properties. This extract can also be used topically to treat acne and has shown some limited effectiveness in treating radiation dermatitis. Traditionally calendula has been used to treat constipation and abdominal cramps. The extract has also had some anti-tumor activity as well as immunomodulatory properties. This extract when mixed as a salve and applied to wounds has been shown to speed wound healing.
This plant has not been studied enough to determine its safety for use during pregnancy. Calendula does not appear to have any interaction with other medications and has a low potential for toxicity.

PROPERTIES AND USES: Antiviral, anti-inflammatory, acne, abdominal discomforts, cancer treatment, wound healing.

COMMON NAMES: Garden Marigold, Holigold, Mary Bud, Port Marigold.

PARTS USED: Leaves and Flowers.

Scientific classification
Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Asterids
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Tribe: Calenduleae
Genus: Calendula

Be Sociable, Share!

Comments

comments

Comments

Leave a Comment...

Herbs Used For:
Search
Search Form