Buchu is used therapeutically for the relief of urinary tract infections, as an anti-inflammatory in the treatment of arthritis, as a menstrual aid in the reduction of bloating during menses.

BUCHU: Also known as  Agathosma is native to the southern part of Africa and grows in a shrub that produces white, pink, red or purple flowers.  It is highly aromatic and the name means “good fragrance”.
The plant is used therapeutically for the relief of urinary tract infections, as an anti-inflammatory in the treatment of arthritis, as a menstrual aid in the reduction of bloating during menses.  Used in the treatment of high blood pressure and congestive heart failure and acts as a powerful diuretic, but caution must be used as this herb can deplete potassium when used for this function.  While taking this herb you should increase your consumption of foods rich in potassium such as bananas, various dark green vegetables, whole grains and fish.  Applied topically this herb can be used for bruises and sprains.

PROPERTIES AND USES: Aromatic, stimulant, diuretic, diaphoretic (encourage sweating out poisons), carminative (relieves gas), urogenital system (urinary tract & reproductive organs), prostate, kidney and lower back pain.

COMMON NAMES: Barosma betulina, Bookoo, Bucku, Oval Buchu, Buccu, Short Buchu.

PARTS USED: Leaves.

Scientific classification
Kingdom:     Plantae
(unranked):     Angiosperms
(unranked):     Eudicots
(unranked):     Rosids
Order:      Sapindales
Family:     Rutaceae
Genus:     Agathosma

 

Be Sociable, Share!

Comments

comments

Comments

  1. a ringing in my ear

    I have read a few just right stuff here. Certainly price bookmarking for revisiting. I surprise how so much attempt you put to create this type of excellent informative site.

  2. Elbert

    Hello, I enjoy reading through your article. I like to write a little comment to support you.

  3. psoriasis treatment breast milk

    Pretty element of content. I simply stumbled upon your
    site and in accession capital to say that I get actually loved account your
    weblog posts. Any way I will be subscribing for
    your feeds or even I success you get admission to constantly rapidly.

Leave a Comment...

Herbs Used For:
Search
Search Form