Borage is a diuretic herb that increases perspiration and also acts as a mild sedative and anti-depressant.

BORAGE: A star shaped usually sky blue flower with the occasional pink and the very rare white bloom has thick stem and large leaves covered in prickly hairs.  Borage is a diuretic herb that increases perspiration and also acts as a  mild sedative and anti-depressant.  Borage has also been used in the treatment of problem skin as the oil acts upon the skin to promote healthy skin growth and also acts as an anti-inflammatory.  It is an annual herb that originated in Syria but naturalized throughout the Mediterranean region, as well as North Africa, Asia Minor, Europe and South America.

Borage is also used in the treatment of bronchitis, diarrhea and fever.  It is considered an adrenal tonic and helps to balance the function of the adrenal gland.  It is also useful in stimulating milk production in mothers. The juice in syrup is thought to be helpful in treating jaundice, itch, and ringworm.

Borage has been called euphrosynum because it made men joyful and it was one of the four “cordial flowers” used for cheering the heart.  Celitc warriors drank wine flavored with borage to give them courage in battle and folklore has it that drinking borage tea increases psychic powers.

PROPERTIES AND USES: Calcium source, Potassium source, Milk production in lactating mothers, Depression, Diarrhea, Jaundice, Itch, Ringworm, Fever, Acne treatment.

COMMON NAMES: Burrage, Bugloss.

PARTS USED: Leaves

Scientific classification

Kingdom:        Plantae

(unranked):      Angiosperms

(unranked):      Eudicots

(unranked):      Asterids

Order:             (unplaced)

Family:            Boraginaceae

Genus:             Borago

Species:           B. officinalis

Be Sociable, Share!

Comments

comments

Comments

Leave a Comment...

Herbs Used For:
Search
Search Form