BLUEBERRY LEAF: Herbal Supplement for blocking Hepatitis C

BLUEBERRY LEAF: When you hear the word “blueberry” your first reaction usually is to think of the small tasty berry that we often use in pancakes and muffins.  The health benefits of these fruits have long been established.  However, there is more to consider than just the fruit itself there is also the other beneficial parts of the plant itself to consider.  It has been found that the leaves of these plants also have many herbal medicinal uses.

Long used by the Finns, in the Upper Peninsula of Michigan, United States as a cure for diabetes.  Blueberry leaf tea and blueberry leaf extract has shown in studies that it can effectively reduce blood sugar levels by over 25%.  This is excellent news for people who struggle with diabetes.

There are a much larger number of anti-oxidants present in the leaves of this plant than in the actual berries. That being said, blueberries are still one of the most anti-oxidant rich foods around. Blueberry tea can be made from the leaves of the blueberry plant or from the juice of the blueberries themselves.

This herbal supplement in recent studies has been found to have a strong effect in blocking the replication of the Hepatitis C virus.  This opens up new treatment options for chronic HCV infections, which affect 200 million people worldwide and can eventually lead to cirrhosis and liver cancer.  Currently, there is no vaccine for HCV, and although a combination drug regimen can clear HCV infection, this treatment is only about 60% effective on average and poses risks of severe side effects. Three hundred different agricultural products for potential compounds that suppress HCV replication were screed and a strong candidate was uncovered in the leaves of rabbit-eye blueberry (native to the southeastern US).

COMMON NAMES: Vaccinium, Blueberry Leaf

PARTS USED: Leaves

Scientific classification

Kingdom:        Plantae

(unranked):      Angiosperms

(unranked):      Eudicots

(unranked):      Asterids

Order:              Ericales

Family:            Ericaceae

Genus:             Vaccinium:

Be Sociable, Share!

Comments

comments

Comments

Leave a Comment...

Herbs Used For:
Search
Search Form