BLUE VERVAIN-Herbal Supplement for Cough, Colds and Fever

BLUE VERVAIN: This herbal supplement has been used throughout the centuries in herbal medicine.  The Native American Indians used Blue Vervain in tea to soothe female anxiety and menstrual problems.  In addition they employed it for colds, fevers, lung and bowel complaints (the Cherokees utilized it as a remedy for dysentery and diarrhea), and many of these uses are still applied in modern applications.  This herbal supplement has pain relieving and anti-inflammatory effects and is also calming for coughs.  Blue Vervain also acts as a sudorific, or agent that promotes sweating and thereby cools the body and reduces intermittent fevers, which also helps to relieve symptoms of colds.  Sweating not only works to reduce fever, but it also acts to rid the body of toxins through the skin.  At one time, the herb was frequently given to children to ease fevers and other minor ailments.

Blue Vervain has also been used in treatment for epilepsy, kidney stones and also skin complaints due to nerves and poison oak. This herbal supplement has gained a good reputation as a cleanser, and can be taken as a tea for anxiety as well.  However, this herb has a bitter taste so it may be preferable to take it in capsule form instead of tea.

This herb is also a good antiparasitic and aids in the expulsion of worms.

No side effects have been associated with the usage of Blue Vervain.  However, this herb should not be used during pregnancy as it has uterine stimulating properties.

COMMON NAMES: Verbena hastate, Simplier’s Joy, Wild Hyssop,

Indian Hyssop.

PARTS USED: Roots, leaves, and stem.

Verbena hastate, Simplier's Joy, Wild Hyssop,  Indian Hyssop

Scientific classification

Kingdom:        Plantae

(unranked):      Angiosperms

(unranked):      Eudicots

(unranked):      Asterids

Order:              Lamiales

Family:            Verbenaceae

Genus:             Verbena

Species:           V. hastata

Be Sociable, Share!

Comments

comments

Comments

Leave a Comment...

Herbs Used For:
Search
Search Form