BLUE FLAG IRIS: Migraine reliever and liver detoxifier

BLUE FLAG IRIS: This herb is a hardy perennial found in the marshes of central and eastern North America.  This plant was used by Native Americans to treat everything from earache to cholera.  This herbal supplement has a detoxifying effect on the liver.  It influences the glandular system, lymphatic, liver and gall bladder as well as the intestines.  This herbal supplement can be very useful in treating hepatic congestion due to venous or lymphatic stasis. Also to be noted is the usefulness of this plant in the treatment of migraine headaches, especially when accompanied by or caused by stomach disorders.  The bruised leaves of this plant can be used externally to treat burns and sores.

This herbal supplement can also be used as a sialagogue (a substance that stimulates saliva from the salivary glands).  This makes it exceptionally useful in the treatment of xerostomiais.  Xerostomiais is the medical term for what we commonly call dry mouth or “cotton mouth”.  This condition is a common in smokers and can cause difficulty in speech and eating. It also leads to chronic bad breath and a dramatic rise in the number of cavities, because  the protective effect of saliva  remineralizing the enamel is no longer present.  This can make the mucosa and periodontal tissue of the mouth more vulnerable to infection. Also a symptom of heavy methamphetamine use that we call “meth mouth” is often caused by xerostomia which is worsened by the fact that methamphetamine can cause bruxism (compulsive grinding of the teeth),tight clenching of the jaw,  and/or a compulsive ‘chewing’ movement like the user is chewing without food in the mouth.

COMMON NAMES: Iridaceae Orris Root, Iris florentina, Flag Lily, Water Lily, Snake Lily, Poison Flag, Slender Blue Flag, Blue Iris, Vegetable Mercury Plant, Dragon Flower, Flower-de-Luce, Dagger Flower.

PARTS USED: Dried rhizome (underground stem) and roots.

Scientific classification

Kingdom:          Plantae

(unranked):      Angiosperms

(unranked):      Monocots

Order:                Asparagales

Family:             Iridaceae

Subfamily:       Iridoideae

Tribe:                Irideae

Genus:              Iris

Species:           I. versicolor

Be Sociable, Share!

Comments

comments

Comments

Leave a Comment...

Herbs Used For:
Search
Search Form