Bladderwrack-Herbal Supplement for Weight Loss

BLADDERWRACK: Is a Sea vegetable that is sometimes loosely referred to as kelp that is used for weight reduction, and nourishes thyroid by providing iodine to normalize weight. Valuable major mineral and trace element source including mucilage, algin, mannitol, beta-carotene, zeaxanthin, iodine, bromine, potassium, volatile oils, and many other minerals to stop fatty degeneration of muscles, tones muscular system and heart muscle and reverses cellulite. Used for “fat neck” (enlarged thyroid gland at base of neck) also known as goiter. An internal growing goiter may make it difficult to swallow although no external signs are noted. Bladderwrack has also been shown to help women with abnormal menstrual cycling patterns and/or menstrual-related disease histories.  It has been found to increase the menstrual cycle lengths and decrease the days of menstruation per cycle. Bladderwrack also pushes aluminum out of the body and brain.

Dangers of aluminum toxicity are Muscle Aches, Weakness, Bone Pain, Speech Problems, Anemia, Premature Osteoporosis, Impaired Immune System, Impaired Kidney Function, Impaired Iron Absorption, and Digestive Problems.

Bladderwrack is also used for weight reduction, energy, colds, stress, as an iodine source, for memory improvement, and removing aluminum from brain and nervous system, and may also be used for chronic bladder irritation.

Contraindications: Bladderwrack should not be used in cases of hyperthyroidism as it may aggravate this condition, cardiac problems or during pregnancy and lactation.  Excessive dosage may lead to hyperthyroidism, tremor, increased pulse rate and elevated blood pressure so use bladderwrack with care.

COMMON NAMES: Fucus versiculosus, Sea Wrack, Bladder Fucus, Seaweed, Sea Oak, Kelpware, Black Tany.

PARTS USED: Whole herb

Fucus versiculosus, Sea Wrack, Bladder Fucus, Seaweed, Sea Oak, Kelpware, Black Tany

Scientific classification

Kingdom:        Chromalveolata

Phylum:           Heterokontophyta

Class:               Phaeophyceae

Order:              Fucales

Family:            Fucaceae

Genus:             Fucus

Species:           F. vesiculosus

Be Sociable, Share!

Comments

comments

Comments

Leave a Comment...

Herbs Used For:
Search
Search Form