Black Walnut, Mother Nature’s Answer to Parasites

BLACK WALNUT: Black Walnuts have a long history of medicinal uses.  American Indians used tea made from the inner bark as an emetic and laxative.  The bark was chewed for toothaches.  The husk itself is chewed for colic and can be used as a poultice for inflammation.  The juice from the husk can be topically applied for curing ringworm.  The leaf extract has been used as a phytoestrogen (dietary estrogen) body cream and when combined with Ginseng can be used as a vaginal lubricant.

The nutmeat contains Manganese which is said to encourage parental behavior through proper body chemistry.  The dried powdered hull seems to have greater activity.

Black Walnut hulls also disables and disintegrates parasites.  Dramatic results are seen in individuals treated for parasitic infestation.  While this treatment seems to be lengthy, the Black Walnut focuses on killing the parasite while leaving the person intact which is often a great advantage.

The iodine contained in the hull may correct thyroid problems and a healthy weight loss may occur as the thyroid resumes its normal functioning.

A douche containing Black Walnut can be prepared for a range of infections in the female area.  Black Walnut also has the ability to reduce lymphatic swelling.

Used as an antibiotic, antiseptic, vermifuge (antagonistic to parasites) and lymphatic cleaner. May be applied externally to encourage brown hair color.

COMMON NAMES: Juglans nigra, Black Walnut, English Walnut, Euoeean Walnut

PARTS USED: Hull (not shell), leaves, nutmeat (nutritive ).

Scientific classification

Kingdom:         Plantae

Division:          Magnoliophyta

Class:                Magnoliopsida

Order:              Fagales

Family:            Juglandaceae

Genus:              Juglans

Species:           J. nigra

Be Sociable, Share!

Comments

comments

Comments

Leave a Comment...

Herbs Used For:
Search
Search Form