BLACK COHOSH-Also touted as a poison antidote.

BLACK COHOSH: Native Americans may have been some of the first to use this herb medicinally.  Native Americans used Black Cohosh in the treatment of several disorders such as gynecological disorders, sore throats, kidney problems, and depression.  European settlers in the U.S. continued to use the herb to treat maladies under the name “black snakeroot”.  Several eclectic physicians such as Dr. John King used it to treat rheumatism (joint pain/arthritis) and nervous disorders.  Other eclectic physicians of the mid-nineteenth century followed suit and used black cohosh for treating a variety of disorders including endometriosis, amenorrhea, dysmenorrheal, menorrhagia, sterility, severe after-birth pains and for increased breast milk production.  Today, Black Cohosh is used in the treatment of several maladies, but is most commonly used for the treatment of symptoms associated with menopause such as hot flashes, night sweats, and vaginal dryness.

Also touted as a poison antidote, it may be used to prevent and correct allergic reactions of stings and bites from poisonous creatures of all kinds (bees, mosquitoes, spiders, snakes, etc.) The action of Black Cohosh on the circulatory system is to slow the heartbeat and strengthen its output as well as increase the pulse strength.  It also acts to reduce blood pressure by exerting a sedative effect on the arteries and nerves.  This herb may also be used as a sedative in the treatment of headaches, migraine, epilepsy, insomnia, meningitis, painful menstruation and to ease labor during childbirth.

Contraindications: This herb should not be used by individuals, who are pregnant, have sensitivity to aspirin, breast cancer, impaired liver function or kidney disease.

COMMON NAMES: Cimicifuga racemosa, Bugbane, Bugwort, Rattleroot, Black Snakeroot, Squawroot.

Cimicifuga racemosa, Bugbane, Bugwort, Rattleroot, Black Snakeroot, Squawroot

Scientific classification

Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Ranunculales
Family: Ranunculaceae
Genus: Actaea
Species: A. racemosa

Be Sociable, Share!

Comments

comments

Comments

Leave a Comment...

Herbs Used For:
Search
Search Form