BITTER ORANGE-Mother Natures “other” ephedra.

BITTER ORANGE: Used in the treatment of allergies to hay fever, pollen pollution, emotional upsets, bronchitis, asthma and other conditions that may affect and/or restrict breathing.  Also as a benefit, this herb raises energy levels and improves concentration and circulation.  Citrus aurantium is the scientific name given to the type of Bitter Orange which is most commonly used by herbalists.  Bitter Orange originates from China, but now grows in all warm climates.  Bitter Orange is considered as a food and is eaten in small amounts in the Arabian world.  Although it is called Bitter Orange, its taste could be described as a taste of orange with a hint of bitter chocolate taste at the end.  Bitter Oranges contain a bitter stimulant known as synepherine which attributes to its effectiveness in the use of opening troubled air passages and increasing energy.  Bitter Orange has also been used to assist weight loss due to its stimulant qualities.  Bitter orange contains amphetamine metabolites similar to ephedrine, which acts to constrict blood vessels and increases blood pressure as well as heart rate.  Following bans on the herbal stimulant ephedra in the U.S., Canada and elsewhere, Bitter Orange has been substituted into “ephedra-free” herbal weight-loss products by supplement manufacturers.

Chinese medicine also uses Bitter Orange for indigestion, constipation, and abdominal discomfort.

Contraindications: Bitter Orange use should be avoided in people with hypertension, tachyarrhythmia, narrow angled glaucoma, and pregnancy or lactation.

COMMON NAMES: Citrus aurantium, Sevile Orange, Chongcao, Zhi Shi.

PARTS USED: Juice & Peels

Scientific classification

Kingdom:        Plantae

(unranked):      Angiosperms

(unranked):      Eudicots

(unranked):      Rosids

Order:             Sapindales

Family:            Rutaceae

Genus:             Citrus

Species:           C. aurantium

Citrus aurantium, Sevile Orange, Chongcao, Zhi Shi

Be Sociable, Share!

Comments

comments

Comments

  1. Kayla

    Hello webmaster i see you put a lot of work in your blog, i
    know how to make your blogging easier, do you know that you can copy any article from
    any site, make it 100% unique and pass copyscape test?

    For more info , just type in google – rewriter creates an unique article in a minute

Leave a Comment...

Herbs Used For:
Search
Search Form