BAYBERRY

BAYBERRY: Bayberry was once used as a good luck charm to attract money. The belief was that by carrying a piece of the bark or dried berries in the wallet or purse that you would attract money. Also, burning bayberry wax candles and meditating on images of money was believed to attract money. Used for clearing sinuses and relieving sinus pressure. The powder can be inhaled into the nostrils to relieve sinus blockage. The esteemed Greek physician Claudius Galen thought Bayberry to drain acids and mucus from the brain through the tear ducts. Bayberry aids in digestion and removes bacteria from the alimentary canal. Can be used as a gargle for a sore throat and painful spongy gums. It is used to stop blood from the lungs, in the stool or bleeding from the uterus. Bayberry can be applied topically to old and hard-to-heal wounds. Bayberry acts as a deobstruent, astringent, and purifier.

CONTRAINDICATIONS: Do not uses during severe inflammation of the gastrointestinal tract.

COMMON NAMES: Candleberry, Waxberry, Arbre-a-suif, Bay-rum tree, Candleberry, Sweet Gale, and Wax-myrtle

PARTS USED: Bark

Scientific classification
Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
(unranked): Eudicots
Order: Fagales
Family: Myricaceae
Genus: Myrica

Be Sociable, Share!

Comments

comments

Comments

Leave a Comment...

Herbs Used For:
Search
Search Form