BASIL

BASIL: The “KING” of herbs. The word basil comes from the Greek βασιλεύς (basileus), meaning “king”, as it is believed to have grown above the spot where St. Constantine and Helen discovered the Holy Cross. Commonly used as a condiment and in cooking, it adds a mild warming, cooling and spicy quality. In herbal usage, basil is used to ease stomach complaints such as bloating and indigestion by increasing the flow of gastric juices to prevent the formation of gas in the stomach. Also used for nursing mothers to increase the flow of milk.

COMMON NAMES: Common Basil, Sweet Basil.

PARTS USED: Whole herb.

Scientific classification
Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Asterids
Order: Lamiales
Family: Lamiaceae
Genus: Ocimum
Species: O. basilicum

Be Sociable, Share!

Comments

comments

Comments

Leave a Comment...

Herbs Used For:
Search
Search Form