BARBERRY

BARBERRY: Used to increase appetite, ease gallbladder issues, reduction of high blood pressure, eases inflammation of the urinary, gastrointestinal, and respiratory tracts, as well as a treatment for Candida (yeast) infections of the skin or vagina. Reduces excessive menstrual flow, is beneficial for the cardiovascular and neural system making it possibly useful in the treatment of epilepsy.

PRECAUTIONS: People using barberry do not generally report side effects. Cases of nosebleeds and vomiting have been reported with extremely high doses of this herb.
Pregnant women should not take barberry because it may cause uterine contractions and trigger miscarriage.
Overdose of barberry can result in nosebleeds, vomiting, diarrhea, confusion and kidney irritation.

COMMON NAMES: European Barberry, Sowberry, Jaundice Berry, Pepperidge Bush, Pepperidge.

PARTS USED: Bark.

Scientific classification
Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Ranunculales
Family: Berberidaceae
Genus: Berberis

Herbal Supplement Barberry

Be Sociable, Share!

Comments

comments

Comments

Leave a Comment...

Herbs Used For:
Search
Search Form