ASHWAGANDHA

ASHWAGANDHA: (Ash’ -wuh-ganda) A ginseng-like remedy for increased ability of concentration, lung problems, abundant energy, and improved sexual function. Ashwagandha is a highly valued in conditioning long-standing stress from chronic disorders.

PROPERTIES AND USES: Improved sexual function, energy, concentration, lung problems, and stress from chronic disorders.

COMMON NAMES: Ashwagandha, Indian ginseng, Winter cherry, Ajagandha, Kanaje Hindi, and Amukkara.

PARTS USED: Root.

Scientific classification
Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Asterids
Order: Solanales
Family: Solanaceae
Genus: Withania
Species: W. somnifera

Be Sociable, Share!

Comments

comments

Comments

Leave a Comment...

Herbs Used For:
Search
Search Form