ARNICA

Arnica: FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY!!  Treats bumps, bruises, bums, sprains, and strain injuries, promotes wound healing, treats genital inflammations, reduces cholesterol, and reduces swelling of boils. Think of Arnica in cases of physical shock such as a tooth extraction, broken bones, headaches, blows to the head, sprains, and strains. Arnica used topically acts an anti-inflammatory and assists the normal healing processes by facilitating transport of blood and fluid accumulations through a dilating action of subcutaneous blood capillaries.  Arnica should only be used externally. This plant is in the sunflower family.


COMMON NAMES: Leopardsbane, Mountain Arnica, Mountain, Wolfsbane.

PARTS USED: Flowers, Rhizomes (root stems).

Scientific classification

Kingdom: Plantae

(unranked): Angiosperms

(unranked): Eudicots

(unranked): Asterids

Order: Asterales

Family: Asteraceae

Subfamily: Asteroideae

Tribe: Heliantheae

Subtribe: Madiinae

Genus: Arnica


Be Sociable, Share!

Comments

comments

Comments

Leave a Comment...

Herbs Used For:
Search
Search Form