ANGELICA

ANGELICA: Used to relieve bloating, and gas by restoring stomach acid to normal levels.  Tones relaxed or lazy intestines also used to increase body temperature and blood flow to the peripheral parts of the body. Caution: A potent emmenagogue, should not be used during pregnancy and may increase sensitivity to sunlight.

COMMON NAMES: Masterwort, High Angelica, Archangel, Dead Nettle, Bellyache Root, Angelica, American Angelica, Wild Archangel

PARTS USED: Whole herb

Scientific classification

Kingdom: Plantae

(unranked): Angiosperms

(unranked): Eudicots

(unranked): Asterids

Order: Apiales

Family: Apiaceae

Genus: Angelica

Species: A. atropurpurea

Angelica_Herbal_Supplement

Be Sociable, Share!

Comments

comments

Comments

Leave a Comment...

Herbs Used For:
Search
Search Form