ALOE

ALOE: Used for arthritis, bloating, stomach repair; promotes menstruation (do not take if pregnancy is desired); laxative – by strengthening muscular action of colon and intestines, known to promote bile flow, heal wounds, soothe burns, stop bleeding, expel worms, reduce blood sugar and cholesterol levels. This plant has also been known for its rejuvenating and anti-aging properties. Taken both internally and applied topically this plant has proven to be very diverse in usage.

COMMON NAMES: Socotrine Aloes, Bombay Aloes, Turkey Aloes, Mocha Aloes, Zanzibar Aloes

PARTS USED: The gel within the leaves.

Scientific classification

Kingdom: Plantae

(unranked): Angiosperms

(unranked): Monocots

Order: Asparagales

Family: Asphodelaceae

Genus: Aloe

Be Sociable, Share!

Comments

comments

Comments

Leave a Comment...

Herbs Used For:
Search
Search Form