ALFALFA

ALFALFA:

This food, which has its name from the Arabic language is known as the “father of all foods”. Alfalfa comes to us originally from Asia. Alfalfa is very easy to digest as it contains at least eight active enzymes. These enzymes help a person to digest the food as well as the plant itself. Large quantities may be eaten for the purpose of relieving joint pains, arthritic discomfort repairing and maintaining bones, repair of stomach and as a source of hormonal nutrition for the all important pituitary gland. Deodorizes and prevents excess perspiration, stops hemorrhage, soaks up uric and lactic acid to prevent nerve irritation, lubricates joints, relieves pain, CO-Q 10 source and is a diuretic. Alfalfa, due to a root system as deep as 125 feet, brings up a rich storehouse of  Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, Phosphorous and Sodium. These minerals are in excellent balance for a healthy system.

COMMON NAMES: Lucern and Buffalo Herb.

PARTS USED: Leaves

Medicago sativa

Scientific classification

Kingdom: Plantae

(unranked): Angiosperms

(unranked): Eudicots

(unranked): Rosids

Order: Fabales

Family: Fabaceae

Genus: Medicago

Species: M. sativa

Be Sociable, Share!

Comments

comments

Comments

Leave a Comment...

Herbs Used For:
Search
Search Form