Acerola Cherry

Acerola Cherry: (Malpighia puncifolia Linnie and Malphigia glabra) is an exceptionally high source of natural Vitamin C (ascorbic acid). Because these cherries are especially high in Vitamin C, their taste is somewhat tart. As a natural remedy, a handful of fresh fruit is eaten for fever and dysentery. It is also used as an anti-inflammatory, astringent, stimulant for the liver and renal system, diuretic, and to support heart function as well as to heal wounds. It is employed as a nutritive aid for anemia, diabetes, high cholesterol levels, liver problems, rheumatism, tuberculosis, and during convalescence.

COMMON NAME: Barbados Cherry

PARTS USED: Fruit.

Scientific classification

Kingdom: Plantae

Division: Magnoliophyta

Class: Magnoliopsida

Order: Malpighiales

Family: Malpighiaceae

Genus: Malpighia

Species: Malpighia glabra

NOTE: Acerola Cherries are also unusually high in natural Vitamin B-1, which provides a sense of well-being.

Be Sociable, Share!

Comments

comments

Comments

Leave a Comment...

Herbs Used For:
Search
Search Form